School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. Nowadays travelling folk call to my house about once a week.
    Some of them are poor and others are rich enough.
    The poor ones come in a donkey and car, selling small articles such as gallons, pints, candlesticks, tiepins and needles.
    There are other classes we call gypsies and they call occasionally, selling twig-chairs, mats. brushes, carpets and tarpaulins. If the articles suit the people and if they get them at a reasonable price, they will buy them.
    Some of these travellers are welcomed and the poor ones sometimes remain a night at some houses.
    The people of the house make up old beds in some outside houses and they sleep in these houses for the night and they get a good breakfast before they depart in the morning.
    The night the travelling folk stop at my house, we stop up very late so as to listen to their stories and joking.
    Some of them are great at old yarns and
      1. people by social grouping