School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. Years ago people never went to the doctors because they were very poor and many doctors were not to be had in Ireland at that time so people had remedies of their own for ailments.
    When people had warts they would count the number of warts they had and fir each wart put a stone into a bag and leave the bag at cross roads and whoever would kick the bag of stones first would get the warts and the warts would leave the person who left the bag of stones at the cross roads.
    When a person got ringworm he would write his name with ink around the place affected and this would cure it.
    If a person got a toothache he would put a live frog into his mouth and hold him the two legs and leave him screech three times in his mouth, and then take the frog out, and he or she would never suffer from toothache. This is done in my district yet.
    For a burn they would boil lard and mix it with a piece of blessed candle and rub it to the burn after the third application there would be no sign of the burn.
    Other people used to have dandelion, lard
    Helen Forde