School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. Around my district there were and still are cures for sore legs, warts, toothaches, sore eyes and whooping cough.
    The cure for warts is to get a sop of straw and make the sign of the cross on the wart with the straw for nine mornings, then hide the straw and do not let anybody see you hiding it. While the straw is rotting the warts will be going away.
    There is another cure for warts. If you had six warts or how ever many you have, get that number of stones put them into a bag, put the bag in some place where someone would pass who would notice it and pick it up and open it. If they would touch the stones they would take the warts, the person that put the stones there would get cured.
    If you had the luck to find water in a hollow in a stone or in a rock without looking for it and then to wash the warts in this water, the would certainly be cured.
    To cure warts or ringworm mix lime and water as if for white washing then wash the warts with this and it will cure the warts in a few days.
    The cure for toothache is to put a frog into
    Monica Hennessy