School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. There are many local names on fields in my district and some of them are connected to old people or with events that happened in or near them.
    "Culeen" is the name of one field in my farm. It is so called because it is at the back of the house.
    There is also a field which is called the "Kiln Field", for the old people burned lime in an old kiln which is at the corner of the field.
    "Páirc na gCloch" is another field and it is so called because it was always full of stones but now it is only used for grazing.
    There is another field also which is called the "Páircín". It is so called because it is a very small field.
    In Tooradoo there is a little hill called "Cnoc na Croch" because in that field a crock of gold is supposed to be hidden.
    The hill is built on stones and it can be seen a long way off because it is much higher than the rest of the field.
    Tooradoo, Co. Waterford
    Sheila Brackett