School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. Hidden Treasure
    The Glencairn treasure, which consists of gold, silver and precious stones, is supposed to be buried in a very curious place named Glencairn, a little village on the south side of the river Blackwater and about two miles from the village of Ballyduff.
    A couple of hundred yards, in from the main road, there are many caves, two or three are very large and deep, but the others are of no great importance. In one of these caves smugglers hid their treasure in 1717.
    The chief of these smugglers was a miser named Millar who had a terrible greed for gold and he used to steal from the other smugglers some of their gold, silver and
    Tomás Dé Bhéithir