School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. (continued from previous page)
    for Monday. Most people would like to have all their early potatoes planted before St. Patrick's day. People say it is very unlucky for a man to leave his house and go into a new home on a Monday.
    The people in this district think it is very unlucky to throw out ashes on Monday.
    The people would never sweep out the house on Monday for fear of sweeping out the luck. They think that it is in the dirt the luck is.
    People would never put a goose hatching the first year she would lay her eggs. They think it is the most unlucky thing they could do.
    More people think it is very unlucky to wash clothes on Saturday.
    May Day is a very unlucky day for doing anything. Some people do not even kindle the fire. It is a great day for old women to be gathering herbs.
    When people are removing cattle