Scoil: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (uimhir rolla 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there was no such things as National Schools there. At that time the people had to attend hedge schools. There were four hedge schools in this district. There was one at the top of Barnahown which was taught by Master Fitzgibbons. He settled a room in his own house to use as a school-room to teach the people in. My grandfather was taught in this school. It was held six days in the week. There was no Irish taught as the English Government would not allow it. The people should pay a fee to the teacher every three months.
    There was a hedge school also where Buckleys of Gortnaskehy, Araglen, Kilworth, Co. Cork live now, taught by Master Aherne.
    There was another school where Cashels of Barnahown, Araglen, Kilworth, Co. Cork live now, taught by Master Cotter. William Aherne taught in another school near the Araglen Church.
        1. buildings
    David Hyland