School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. Jim Quirke of Mocollop was found dead on the roadside about two hundred yards from my house on Dec. 12th 1913. He was coming from the fair of Mitchelstown. It was snowing heavily and he went astray and in the morning he was found dead.
    In the year 1920 the Araglen Barracks was burned down by the Republicans during Mass. On Easter Sunday morning there was one guard in charge of the barracks and the rest had gone to Mass. They blindfolded him and put him in the cell and his comrades found him there when they came home. It was newly built in the year 1926 for the Gardaí Siothchána.
    Denis Mc Grath
    Gortnaskehy, Co. Cork