School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. Local Heroes (continued)

Brianac Mór who lived in Shanbally near Ballyporeen Co. Tipperary was a famous man in his day but he is not living now.

[-]
  2. Local Heroes

There once lived a man named John Rice. His nickname was John Naddy in Ballinamadough, Kilworth, Co. Cork.

There once lived a man named John Rice. His nickname was John Naddy in Ballinamadough, Kilworth, Co. Cork. He bought a tierce of porter in a sheet from Fermoy on his back to Ballinamadough to his father's wake. One day he was at the fair with pigs and he sold his pigs and also his horse and he drew a load eight cwts weight home in the car.
    Black Jim who lived in Coolmohan, Kilworth, Co. Cork, thew an axle of a car, three cwts weight, up over a high bridge to the road.
    Once there lived in Clamper a man named John Burke who used to run rabbits to death. He used to be running so fast that he could not stop to catch them and he used to run them to death.
    John Condon and William White were two of the best mowers in Gortnaskehy.
    Denis Mc Grath