School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. In Araglen there is a glen known as Gleann na Choirce. On both sides there are woods and through the valley a stream winds its way into the River Araglen.
    Even in daytime it is dark and lonely. Cliffs and rocks are plentiful there and in some parts of the wood it is difficult to travel.
    Situated near the cliffs in a dark and lonesome spot the passer-by will not notice a cave.
    This is called the Red Cloaked Woman's Cave. It was here long ago robbers lived. They were called the O'Byrnes - two brothers and a sister. She was called "Bettneen". They robbed the rich for miles around and portion of their spoils they gave to the poor. The remainder they hid in the cave.
    "Bettneen", as she was called, never went abroad but but she wore a red cloak and carried a large sword. It was because of this red cloak she wore the cave was named the Red Cloaked Woman's Cave. They were at long last surrounded by a band of soldiers from Fermoy.
    They were taken prisoners and hanged in Clonmel. Several attempts have since been made to enter the cave, and remove the hidden treasure, but the diggers were each time hunted by a woman wearing a red cloak and holding
    Donal Buckley
    Gortnaskehy, Co. Cork