School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

Lismore was a man who lived long ago. He earned his living making baskets.

He was coming home one night from where he used to sell his baskets. The little man was very tired but being miles from home he sat down to rest.
    He heard music and thought it was a ghost. He listened to the music and suddenly he heard singing. The song was Monday Tuesday Monday Tuesday. He listened for a while and thought he would help them so he added on Wednesday.
    The fairies were delighted and the queen of them coming out asked who added the other day. Lismore was so frightened that he would scarcely speak. Lismore was a little man who had a hump on his back so the good fairy seeing it took it off with one wave of her wand. So Lismore was so glad that he went home very happy.
    There was another woman who had a son and his name was Jack. He was a man who had a hump on his back also.
    One day he met Lismore and he asked him how he got rid of his hump and Lsmore told him. So one night Jack went to the Liss and he sat down beside it.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    David Fitzgibbons