School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago a man was going to Clonmel with butter and his name was Garret Wall.

(continued from previous page)
    was in Clonmel and when he was feeding his horse he found his linchspin in side with the oats in a bag so he knew that it was the good people that played a trick on him.
  2. Once upon a time there lived an old couple known to all as Jack and Joan in Faill Dearg, Joan was a simple old lady. Jack was working every day and the money he earned Joan would spend it. They killed a pig one year and Jack planted a garden of cabbage.
    One day when Jack was out working Joan said to herself that she would see if she had a piece of meat for every head of cabbage so she took it out to count it. She then went out to count the cabbages and while she was out the dogs ate the meat.
    When Jack came home he told Joan to put down a piece of meat for him and Joan said that she had no meat. She then told Jack what had happened. Jack was very upset so he said to her "We must leave this place and go away all together. Lock
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    William Kenneally