School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. A Funny Story (continued)

There was a patient who had just left a local hospital after having been operated on for appendicitis.

(continued from previous page)
    morning a Catholic priest came along on horseback on an urgent sick call and asked the patient to hold the horse. The patient not finding himself able, refused but the priest got angry with him and told him that he would stick him to the ground.
    The patient, seeing the priest's anger told the priest to stick the horse to the ground and that no-one would be needed to hold him.
  2. A Funny Story

There were two men living in this place some time ago. They were great friends with each other.

There were two men living in this place some time ago. They were great friends with each other. One of them used to visit the other man's house every night and remain there till a late hour. The man of the house wondered that he would not be afraid going home. He asked him one night if he would be afraid going home as he said he would be very much afraid himself to be out late. "I have a pike of hay at the stable door because I do not feed the mare until I would be going to bed" said the other
    Thomas Brunnock
    Doon, Co. Tipperary