School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. A Funny Story (continued)

There was a giant who lived near Ballyporeen and he had two sons.

killed him and that ended the pulling of the tree.
    One day he met the farmer and he said to him "Come in here into this field and we will catch this bullock and kill him and we will have a great feast. So they went into the field and caught the bullock and killed and skinned him. Then they brought him into the giant's castle. They put the bullock down in the pot and boiled him and when he was boiled they took him up.
    The farmer putting the slick skin of the bullock around him said "This is what we always do with the skin".
    Then they divided the meat in two and the giant said that whoever would have his share eaten first without chewing it would get a crock of gold from himself. When the two of them had it eaten, the giant came over to the little man and said "I must open you now to see if you ate he meat without chewing it". As the little man had the skin of the bullock around him, the giant took out his pen-knife and cut the skin open thinking that he was opening the poor man
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor