School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. The names of the most harmful weeds in my district are hemlock, dock-roots, buachalann, thistles, chicken weed and switch grass.
    These weeds are so harmful because they spread all over the land and destroy every crop. Some herbs grow in good land such as chicken weed, dandelion and casterbhán. More herbs grow in bad such as - the red chalice cup and switch grass.
    Hemlock is a cure for warts. In hemlock there is juice and this juice should be bruised out and rubbed to the warts and then the warts would go after a few days.
    The red chalice cup is a cure for the yellow jaundice. It should be boiled in a saucepan with milk, then the sick person should drink it. After one week he would get alright.
    Patrick Buckley
    Gortnaskehy, Co. Cork