School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. Sippy
    This was the way Sippy was played. The young people used to make a ball of hay and twisted cloths around it and they played it like football.
    Duck and the granny
    Duck and the granny is played with stones. You should get one big stone for the duck and put a small stone on it for the granny. One person should mind the granny and the rest of the people should try and knock off the granny by throwing stones at it and if you did, the one minding the granny should put up the stone again and you should get your stone before he would have time to hit you and if he succeeded in hitting you, you should mind the granny.
    Gobs stones
    Gobs are played with five little stones. First of all you should ruffle the stones on the floor and then throw up one and before it would fall you should have two more taken up, then you should leave down one and throw up two and so on
    Denis Mc Grath
    Gortnaskehy, Co. Cork