School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. St. John's Night.
    Bonfire night falls on the twenty third of June every year. The night always comes the day. We intend to have a 'lo'(?) bonfire to night. In our district it is generally the rule (to) every house to have a bonfire of their own. But in some places all the people gather turf and make a large bonfire and have great sport.
    First of all the people get a good deal of turf and bring out coals and light it up. They have to put a bone in the fire also. They put sticks in the fire to light it. When it is lit every one goes round it and say their prayers. When every one has their prayers said they take a coal out of the fire and throw the coal into the field. They throw a coal into the oats and one into the potatoes and one into the meadow in order to bless it.
    Introduction.