School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

with the grown ups and as they had no coppers they, usually pitched buttons of every kind.
    I well remember an incident which occurred on a particular Sunday evening which furnished me with information for the following story.
    It was the eve of St. John and we boys were very busy collecting fuel for the Bonfire and pitching buttons. We piled the fuel on the Rocherewey [?] cross roads and then commenced pitching. Nearly was a lot of men pitching coppers. Two of the men Jimmy Devers and Michael Mc. Donnell were disputing a halfpenny. Michael threw up the halfpenny and called out "Head". Jimmy called out "Harp" and the halfpenny fell on the road. Jimmy picked up the halfpenny and ran away with it but Michael quickly pursued him. Four of us followed the chase but were unable to keep with them we went to a very high fort
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir