School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man knocking around this district. I could not ascertain his name or any more information about him, beyond the fact that he did exist at any rate this man was the proud owner of a watch.

(continued from previous page)
    deficiency. Accordingly, any time he was asked what time was it he would proudly produce his time - piece and exhibiting the face to to the watch to his questioner, would exclaimed in surprise tones - would you ever think it was that time? Apparently, from by information, this ruse, did not work so brightly, but nevertheless, it gave an occasion to those in the know to stimulate their humourous proclivities.
    John Gallagher
    Eskeragh, Co. Mayo