School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

About 60 years ago or more, Pat Cadden, who was an uncle of mine, lived where Martin Cairns lives now, that is, you know, on the south side of the road on your way home to Eskeragh, between Michael Donnelly's and Paddy Holmes'.

(continued from previous page)
    People said this and people said that. To make a long story short it was many a long day before the blood was worn off the road and its me that knows it to be true.

When I was a gasúr, there was a woman in this district named Nóra Clár.

When I was a gasúr, there was a woman in this district named Nóra Clár. One morning early, her son stole away to America. At that time people set out for America from Sligo bay. Nora milked her cow and set off for Sligo from home, a distance of about 45 miles. She was later however for her son had gone a short time before. She returned home late in the evening and again milked the cow. People did not believe her, when she said she was in Sligo. But when she discribed in detail a ship she saw in Sligo they were compelled to do so because they knew well that Nora never saw a ship in her life before. Nóra Clár was close on 70 years that time that is about 75 years
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir