School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (no title)

About 60 years ago or more, Pat Cadden, who was an uncle of mine, lived where Martin Cairns lives now, that is, you know, on the south side of the road on your way home to Eskeragh, between Michael Donnelly's and Paddy Holmes'.

Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir
    Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
    Pat Herbert
    c. 85
    Rathbane, Co. Mayo
  2. (no title) (continued)

About the year 1870 Mr Mervin Pratt, a father of the present Mr Joe Pratt, was landlord of this locality.

(continued from previous page)
    of his oats, and forgot about the whole thing. When the horses were missed William sent a boy after them. After a while the boy returned with the horses. His master asked where did he find them. The boy told him adding that Barrett had hunted them out of his oats when he saw them. Oh my God said William did Barrett do that to my beautiful pair of horses? or words to that effect. "I must have him out of there by sundown. Go down to Mr. John (William's brother) and tell him send up a few men to banish that black guard". The boy went down to Rosevale and delivered his message. Within two or three hours, the men were landed, to put out Barrett on the wad bag and baggage. Barrett had lots of relations in the district and so terrified were they of Mr. John and Mr. William that they refused to billet Barrett for the night. There is not a word of a word of a lie in that story as sure as I am sitting down here in the corner.