Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    end. Sometimes a hempen rope is used. The players who are squatted on the floor, shout “Thart, Thart, Thart” while they pass the “brogue” from one to another under their houghs. They do not let the man standing in the centre know where it is, if they can.
    When the centre man’s back is turned to the person who has the “brogue”, the centre man receives a “sgeilp” of the “brogue”. Sometimes the blow delivered hurts exceedingly. This is a very rough type of game. If, and when the man in the centre obtains possession of the “brogue” or discovers it at one of the players then the person from whom the “brogue” is taken, takes the place of the man who stood in the centre. Sometimes, if one had spite in for you, the “brogue” is held near you, so that you might be caught. Sometimes this game is played with all players in their stockinged feet.
    2. Standing "Brogue": In this case the players stands anywhere round the kitchen. They bend slightly, keeping their lower arm along the upper part of leg. The palm of hand rests on knee (either left of right). There ia a man with a "brogue". He approaches any player, and hits him sharply on the hand with the brogue.
          1. games
    Teangacha