School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ghost of each soldier is twisted in the mouth of ech stan to guard it. When Queen Victoria heard of this treasure shye sent her army of soldiers to obtain it.
    They were fully armed and carried lights. They entered the cave and proceeded on until they came in view of the stans but to their great surprise they saw three monstrous serpents guarding the treasures with eyes shining like diamonds and each eye appeared as alrge as dinner plates.
    The soldiers lost courage and their leaded pressed them onwards, and as they were advancing nearer to the treasures the serpents blew out their lights and lef tthem in total darkness. So they had to retreat with fear, and probably the stans of gold may be waiting on our Irish Government,
    Peter Conway
    Dooleeg Beg, Co. Mayo