School: An Clochar, Crossmolina (roll number 14728)

Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Antoine

1. Long ago as well as nowadays people in Crossmolina burned their own lime. A lime kiln was made. A bank was made in a field, a deep hole was dug, this hole would be like a chimney. At the base of this hole a space was left for a fire. (The hole was from six to seven feet deep) THe kiln is filled with lime stones and turf (every second layer). The turf is lighted and the stones burn for three days. Turf is added for three days. The kiln is covered with wet bags to cool the lime. If the lime is not sold immediately it is left in the kiln.
    It is not lucky to visit the lime kiln at night.
    Elevyn Cawley