School: An Clochar, Crossmolina (roll number 14728)

Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Antoine

1. In the townland of Ballycarroon Crossmolina there is a fort called Rath Mór. Long ago this fort was inhabited by a giant called Corroon while another fort not far away from Rath Mór was inhabited by another giant whose name is not known. The River Deel runs between the two forts.
    A dispute between the two giants led to an open war. The live armies met in the river Deel. Corroon and his army lost the day. The bodies of the dead soldiers were thrown into the river and these bodies were so numerous that the river stopped flowing. The bodies formed a barrier in the river.
    Corroon's army brought back the body of their leader and buried him in the fort. People believed that fold was buried with Corroon and on digging up the body the gold was found. The grave of the giant was fourteen yards long and is like a pit at the present day.
    Briget O' Connor
    Ballycarroon, Co. Mayo