School: An Clochar, Crossmolina (roll number 14728)

Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Antoine

1. (no title)

There is a hill in our land called Cnoc na gCailín and gold is hidden under a bush that grows on the hill.

There is a hill in our land called Cnoc na gCailín and gold is hidden under a bush that grows on the hill. It is believed that the gold was hidden by the Danes.
    Three men went to find the gold but before starting the search each related the dream he had the previous night. They had the same dream. It was as follows. Those three men would meet at that hill and would look for the gold. They would find the gold on condition that one of them would lose his life. All three were afraid to lose his life and they did not search for the pot of gold. The pot is still there and no effort has been made to rescue it.
    Rita Barrett
    Knockanumera, Co. Mayo