School: Crossmolina (B.)

Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
Risteárd Ó Corcaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    goods. These are the words connected with buying and selling, "tick", "boot", "cant", "banker", "note", "luckes penny". It was considered unlucky to contract business on Monday's and Saturdays. Fairs were held in fair greens and cross roads, and are still held there and hucksters and pedlers and dealers in feathers and rags visit those places when a fair or market is held there. The names of coins referred are, sixpenny piece, tenpenny piece, fourpenny piece, three penny piece, penny piece, penny half penny piece. The most of these coins are gone out of use.
        1. trade