School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stones after them. The came home and said that they would drown Daniel. They put him into a bag and they were bringing him to a lake when saw two hares. They followed the hares and while they were gone a man came along with ninety five cattle. Daniel began singing its happy for me that is going to heaven in a bag. Let me go in said the man instead and I will give you those cattle. The man went into the bag and when Hudden and Dunnen came they threw him into the lake. In the evening when Daniel came hom they asked him where did he get the cattle and Daniel said at the bottom of the lake. Then Hudden and Dudden went to the lake and lept into it for more cattle and they were
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Thomas Leonard