School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Long ago the people used to eat three meals in the day. They went out in the morning and worked until eleven o clock. Then they came in and ate their breakfast of butter, milk and potatoes. There was a teacher in Rathcill [Rathhill ?] who never ate but two meals in the day and he could carry five hundred of oats in a sheet on his back. Some of the old people drank tea for their breakfast and all the rest took potatoes for (the) every meal They used always have plenty milk and butter. They had no table at that time, they all sat in the middle of the floor around a basket. Black bread made out of rye was used by the people, Fish was the most kind of meat they used. They had no
    1. products
    Treasa Ní Phaidín