School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the people had a lot of customs.

(continued from previous page)
    year. Long ago the people said that on New Year's morning if you had to go to the well for water for the breakfast you would have bad luck. Once a woman went for water New Years morning for the breakfast. On her way home she had to cross a stone ditch. As she was crossing, she slipped of the ditch and broke her foot The people said after that, that it was because it was not right to do that on New Years morning It is not right to leave your own house New Year's day, because you would be gone out of it for the whole year.