School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. There are a lot of superstitions connected with Whit Sunday. To go above your ankles in water on Whit Sunday is supposed to be unlucky.
    Those who are born on that day are regarded dangerous and are deserted by many others.
    To do anything with animals or any other thing on that day is said to be unlucky. Any person who does anything with animals on that day is believed to have had bad luck during the following year.
    Those superstitions are also connected with Whit Sunday. The day after Whit Sunday the people dislike starting any job such as mowing, or spraying potatoes on that day, because it is supposed that you will bad luck if you do so.

Tomás Ó Leonardh
    ó mo mathair