School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

We have Garland Sunday every year on the last Sunday in July.

(continued from previous page)
    St Patricks well and to Croagh Patrick. They do stations at each place. It is a custom to take off your shoes when you are coming near the well. It is lucky to dig the new potatoes on Garland Sunday

The people celebrate 10th of November as Saint Martin's feast day.

The people celebrate 10th of November as Saint Martins feast day. Some people say it is not right to spin thread, or to card wool, or knit on that day, because it is unlucky, but it is lucky to cut a new suit of clothes. People beleve also that is is right to sprinkle the blood of a goose on the four corners of the house on that day. They do not sprinkle the blood like that nowaday, they only let it it stream down the floor. On that night some people go out after little birds trying to kill them. If they would kill them they would have great fun sprinkling the