School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. We have St John's day every year on 23rd June. On that night it is a custom to light a bone fire. There is always a bone burned in the fire. That day the young boys and girls gather turf and whins for the fire. It is a custom to call John to a boy who is born on St John's day or before it. The people come around the fire and prays at it. The children rises burning whins and shout with joy When the people are leaving the fire they bring a coal with them, and throw it in the village field for luck. The people dance and play at the fire also.