School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. The local patron Saint of this district is known as Saint Tiernan. He built a church in Ennscoe and in Crossmolina, but they are not in use now. St Ternan has a monastery and a holy well in Errew. The holy well is not in Errew now, because people used to wash clothes in it. There was a bush growing at it and one night the well and bush changed to Castlehill. People say that if you do a station three times at Saint Teirnan’s well you would be cured from blindness. The station is done in the following way. Creep around the well three times and say seven Paters, seven Aves, and seven Glorias. There was a copper well, vessel at Saint Teirnans well, used for washing the Bishops’ hands. It is called St Tiernans disk.
    Bheornica Ní Cheallacháin
    Knockbrack, Co. Mayo