School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Long ago people usually ate three meals a day. The most things they used was potatoes, cabbage, fish, eggs, butter, buttermilk, boxty and oatmeal cakes. When they would get up in the morning they would put down a pot of potatoes. Then they would go out working until they would be boiled. The people had no tables. They used a basket. When they would not be eating they would hang it up on the wall. When Saint Patrick's day came all the people would have an oatmeal cake. They made it in the following way. First they boiled water and wet the oatmeal with it. Then they put milk and salt in it and mixed all up together. They put the griddle beside the fire and
    1. products
    Bheronica Ní Cheallacháin