School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Mr Joe Pratt was our local Landlord. The family settled in the district seventy or eighty years ago. They were not bad landlords. Evictions or plantings have not been carried out in the district in former times. Long ago the land was divided into farms under the guidance of the landlords. The farms were subdivided on members of family on marriage. The landlord did not exercise any special power over his tenants. They were not punished for trivial acts The Jacksons were the landlords before the Pratts. The Jacksons were priest hunters. One of the Pratts married one of the Jacksons