School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    great famine, There was no other famine in this district before, A lot of the people went to foreign countries, mostly to America. The people who stayed at home had to leave their homes and go out along the roads eating grass, Every day people were falling dead and the colour of grass was on their mouths.
  2. The Famine effected this district very much. The Old people tell stories about the famine. There are ruins of houses in which people lived the time of the famine to be seen still in our district. The district was not thickly populated before the
    Tomás Ó Leonard