School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Amongst the weeds that grow on the farm at home the Copog, The Clútháin, and the Fearabhán Those are the names of the weeds that grow on the farm. The chick-weed, the clúthán the Thistle, the nettle, The Copog the Comfory, the Fearabán. The Fearabán is harmful because it makes the soil around it poor. Nothing near it grows well. The Copog is harmful because it spreads rapidly. If you take the leaves off it they will be on again in a day. Unless you take the root and all. The nettle and the thistle only grow in poor land. The chick-weed