School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are the Capogs, the buachalláins, the Chicken-weed, and the Gaselamhain. There are alot of other weeds which are not of much harm. There names are Comfory, Cuckoo's saddle, Dandy roots, Dandeline, Ferns, foráns, Soile [?] breac slanán, Póólán, Saint Patricks cabbage, Water grass, nettles rushes and Thisles. Buocaláins will only grow on good land. Rushes and ceannabhains will only grow on bad land. Comfory will cure burns or sores of any kind. Chicken weed is supposed to be a cure for a sore neck. St Patricks cabbage is a cure for a sore lip or a boil. The people used to give capogs and Chicken weed to pigs. They used to give
    Bheronica Ní Callachán
    Knockbrack, Co. Mayo