School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Holy Wells.
    There is a holy well at the butt of Thristia. It is called Saint Patrick's well. The people say that St Patrick prayed, and baptised alot of pagans at that well when he was on his was to Croack Patrick. The people come to that well to do stations for themselves or others who are sick or anything wrong with. There is a little stone alter near the wells. When you do perform a station you leave something after you on this alter. There are two wells in it, one near the alter and another farther away. The station is made by saying seven "Paters", seven "aves", and seven "gloria's" round round each well. The walk on your knees to the alter and you say fifteen "Paters" fifteen "Aves" and fifteen "glorias"
    Thomas Leonard