School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. The name of my home district is Shraughconigawn. It is in the parish of Crossmolina, and the barony of Tyrawley. There are twelve families and about 50 people in my district. Hegarty is the name most common in our district. There are four hous es slated and eight houses thatched in our village The oldest man is Dan Hegarty, and the oldest woman is Mrs Hegarty. Each of those people are over seventy years of age. There were about two houses more in it long ago than now Nearly every year a crowd of boys go to england. When the spring's work is over they nearly all come home again. The most of the land is good. There is a wood in our district. There is a river running our village. There is a little stream
    Srahyconigaun, Co. Mayo
    Anthony Clarke