School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. About thirty years there was a boy in Shraughacunigane called William Hegarty. This boy was a famous fighter and boxer. He spent the most of his time in the city of Leeds in England where he boxed several times He was the strongest man round this part of the country He was not beatan any time he boxed. The boxer who was supposed to be the boxer in Leeds was a blacksmith. This blacksmith challenged Hegarty to box with him on a certain night in a theatre. Hegarty accepted his challenge and boxed with him. Until about the fifth round the blacksmith beat hegarty and the betting went very high against hegarty. But in the seveth round he won