School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Once upon a time there were two frogs living in a pond. They were very fond of each other. One day they came to the top of the water. When they were a while on top one of them jumped out on the land. When the other frog saw he was gone, he began to call after him. He told him that he would be killed by someone. The frog did not heed him but kept going along. After an hour he came back and said he saw a very big beast. When the other frog heard it he began to blow himself up and then he asked was it this big. The other frog said it was ten times bigger. Then he began to blow himself up again till at last he burst. Then the other frog had to live alone for the rest of his life.