School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

A Swallow's nest
    There is a swallows nest in our card house on the top of a rafter. It is made of soft clay and hay. when the swallow has it built, she gathered a lot of straw and lined it with it. Then she gathered feathers and lined it with them. In a few days time she laid four eggs in it. She lay on them for three weeks. When the sgaltans came out she fed them for a few days and then they flew away.
    Waterhens nest.
    The waterhen makes her nest along the river. I got q her nest the other day. She nuilds her nest of bull rushes and grass. She lays seven speckled eggs. She sits on them about three weeks