School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. There are fairy forts in the school district, they are called Lios Mòr, Rath Mór, and Rath Mhaol, these forts can be seen from one another, they are circular in shape. There is a fence of earth round each one, there is an entrancehole on the side of Lios Mòr. Once a lot of women went down into the hole. When they went down a bit they went into a room. After a while they heard people calling to them to come out. They did not come out and after awhile the people went down and killed the women below in the room. When the war was in Ireland these
    B. Granaghan
    Creevy, Co. Mayo