School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. There is a fort in Ballyloughan. It is a fairly big fort. There is a fence round it. There are bushes growing round it. It is supposed that the Danes built it. One day there were a lot of cows in the field where the fort was. One of them disappeared in the evening Four People went into the feild where the fort was but they could not get her. When they were going out the gap they saw her at the fort with a red haired man. They went to the man for the cow he asked them to leave the cow to him for ever. They refused and brought the cow home with them. Next morning the cow was got dead Nobody interferes with it or sets anything onit. You can see other forts from the top of it.