School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. Fairs are held locally in Crossmolina. The fairs are held on the fair greens. There are two fair greens beside the town of Crossmolina. There is one of the fair greens called the old fair green. There are twelve fairs held in Crossmolina. There are two fairs held on one fair green and there are ten fairs held on the other fair green.
    Sometimes the buyers go out the country buying cattle and pigs. The fairs are never held on the streets in Crossmolina. There is luck money given when an animal is sold. When two people are making a bargain they keep dividing the difference of money that is between them
        1. trade
    John Lynn