School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    were let wander around. Often times the people had to go out in the lake on horseback or on a cart after them. There usually were nine or ten tents selling drink on the fair green, eight or nine of these tents were from Crossmolina and one from Castlebar. Each tent owner had a certain place on the fair green for his tent. The front of these tents, facing the road were open and the back and sides built of stones and sods. At first they had to pay no licence but then there was a rule made they had to pay four shillings. There was one tent for supplying dinners to the people that they came long distances. Along the lake there was
        1. trade
    Michael Joseph Flanagan