School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. The domestic animals are the dog and the cat. The farm animals are the cows, the calves, the sheep, the goats, the horse, the ass, the pigs and the fowl.
    When driving the cows I say "how how". The cows have names according to their colour. Some people say the red cow, or the white cow, or the blue cow, or if a cow has horns they say, the horney cow. Sometime they name them after who ever they buy them from.
    The stable the cows are kept in is called a cow house. There is a channel in the cow house. Sometimes the channel is in the centre of the cow house and in others it is in the end of
    Sadie Caden
    Carrowkeel, Co. Mayo