School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. The well of Goliase is situated in John Mac Dermotts land of Moylaw Crossmolina, Co. Mayo, The back of the well is towards the south and the stream flows east. It is within 100 yrds of a fort on soft low land with a black thorn bush almost covering it. There is a very large stone about 80 yrds west of the well and a beautiful wall of very large slabs built around it. It is supposed to be done by the Saint.
    Pilgrims visit the well any time throughout the year but generally from the last Sunday in July until the 8th September. The well is frequented for spiritual needs, fulfillments of vows, and cure of ailments. and for temporal benefits. All kinds of diseases are cured there.
    Pilgrims must take off all heavy garments and shoes and do the station in bare feet. The Prayers are as follows
    Mary Elizabeth Herbert
    Ballinlabaun, Co. Mayo